Wedding + Skin inc X Beauty & the Beast

can sleep a lot and I need a lot of sleep. If I don't have to get up for work, I'll probably sleep till 12pm daily. Hahaha.. 

I always fail to sleep early πŸ™„ so I'll be regretting it the next morning when I have to drag my sorry ass out of bed after 5-6 hours of sleep. 

Met up with my ex-colleagues last night and they told me that they have at least 8 hours of sleep each night.
So envious sia.

Hahah, but I can never go to bed at like 11pm. I shall try to do so today. So I can wake up feeling fresh and energized like normal adults do.πŸ˜‰πŸ‘πŸΌ

-

Am shifting office this week so my office is in a mess right now. Thankfully we ain't moving far away, just 1 bus stop from where I'm currently working at but I won't be able to walk to Bugis or Suntec during lunch anymore. 😭 I'll have to take at least 1 bus but I doubt I'm so hardworking to do so. 

Okay la, this way I can save $.
And not buy random nonsense during lunch time. πŸ˜‚ But I'll miss my "pimp my salad" at Pasarbella and shopping at Sephora. 

So near yet so far lah.
Is this all you #dayrebeauty #dayremakeup girls?
I finally got my hands on getting one of the Juvius Place eyeshadow palettes! And the one that I got is the Mini Masquerade. 

I've been deciding between their Nubian Palette which has all the beautiful browns and gold shades but... I think I have other eyeshadows palettes that gives me those colors already.

So I decided to be adventurous and get this bold and colorful one!
8 bold colors and 8 neutrals in this palette makes a good balance!
I only swatched some of the bolder colors and the pigmentation is strong with this palette.

Most of the colors swatches amazing while the pink one has a little more kick back but nothing intolerable. Better than the NYX love contours all palette πŸ™„

Obviously I won't be wearing all these shades together but I think it will look really pretty when you want to throw in a pop of blue or green to your eye look when you're bored with the usual browns.

Can't wait to play with it this weekend 😍
And I decided to get the mini palette, which isn't by any means tiny at all. It's larger than my Kylie burgundy palette and larger than my Zoeva palettes. And it already takes up quite a bit of space in my drawer.πŸ˜‚

So, I can't imagine how big the normal palette is. 

I use to own several large palettes from Too Faced and because of its size, I keep it in another drawer and I seldom reach for it. 

Speaking of which, I need to get my large Alex drawer from ikea soon!!
My vanity is full and my tiny side drawer is also filled to the brim with new makeup products.

Just last week alone, I received like.... 68 new lipsticks from Laneige, Benefit, L'Oréal, MAC. 2 of my lipstick organizer + all the holders are full and I have no more space to store my new lipsticks. Not all 68 new ones lah, I can't keep them all. But I'm maybe keeping like 30? So.. where to find storage space for 30 new lipsticks right?! I just hid them in a drawer now and it's so messy 😭
Throwback to when I attended SX's friend's wedding 2 weeks back. 

Finally found a chance to wear my pretty peach silk dress and omg I love it!

It hugs me at the right places and is so soft and light. Almost feels like I'm not wearing anything at all.

Only thing I gotta watch out for is the thigh slit that can open a little too much for my liking when I'm walking.

But I gotta strut in style and act like it doesn't bother me. Hahaha
The back is a low bareback and omg I really want a tattoo down my spine. It'll be so chio when I wear bareback pieces 😭😭 but the husband doesn't allow.

My makeup look for the evening.

Decided to go for a brown tones.

And those are my Real lashes guys. Too Faced better than sex mascara πŸ‘πŸΌπŸ‘πŸΌ
And I'm using the Laneige Two tone Eyebrow Cushion for the first time here, and I love how I can get such strong looking brows effortlessly!

The focus of the entire look was on my brows & eyes. So I sent nude on the lips!
• laura mercier Secret Concealer (2)
• lancome Teint Idole Ultra Cushion Foundation (01)
• laura mercier Candleglow Sheer Perfecting Powder (1)
• MAC Extra Dimension Skinfinish (Double Gleam) 
• Kat von d Shade & Light Contour (Subconcious)
• laneige Eyebrow Cushion-cara (Two Tone Grey 1)
• Benefit Galifornia blush
• Urban Decay Naked 1 + Naked 2 eyeshadow
• Moteliner (brown)
• Toofaced Better Than Sex mascara (top lash) + laneige mascara (bottom lash)
• Kylie Candy K lipstick
With my man.
My date for life. πŸ’•
With the bride & groom! 

Her gown reminds me of what Belle wore in the ballroom dancing scene in Beauty & the Beast.

And speaking of the Beauty & the Beast movie, I was invited by Skin Inc for their collaboration with Disney on this movie and they treated us to Gold Class screening of the show!! 😍😍

So last Saturday myself & SX along with @jaynetham and Vernon + @vaingloriousyou and John caught the movie together and had dinner/drinks after.
Us after the movie!

I would say that I didn't expect the show to add in a couple of scenes that was not the original fairytale and I like that. Cause I rewatched the cartoon a month ago and they did follow the cartoon almost 80% and added 20% of a little something new.

I enjoyed the movie but the boys didn't so. Hahah they were ok with it but found the musical scenes a little too much. Every time the character breaks into a song, SX starts to sigh πŸ˜‚

And can you believe that I actually teared?
It was the ballroom dancing scene that make me have goosebumps all over and I felt my eyes tearing up and I was like "oh shit oh shit, why am I so weak, crying to Beauty and the beast. Wtf"

Hahah, then I turned to my left when the movie ended and saw Tricia dabbing at her eyes too πŸ˜‚ hopeless romantics
And after the event we got asked to say a little something about the movie and whole experience with Skin Inc's facial in a flash.

& this was what Jayne and I did to Tricia halfway during the interview. 

Hahahahaha, I swear it's damn funny, you have to watch it πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

Obviously this video didn't get posted on Skin Inc's page and we had to retake another but it was so funny we told Karen (the PR lady) to save it and send it to us.
Wore this maxi dress by Soon Lee.
Datz right~
LOL, I like that attitude, pink lady.

1 comment :

  1. I got married there earlier this year and cannot say enough positive things about the entire experience of working with their manager and the service, food and venue. The coordinators from New York wedding venues managed my wedding, and were impeccable wedding Angels.

    ReplyDelete